Tuesday, July 14, 2009

A Girl Can Dream ...

I am one of those girls who can get caught up in the TV shows that I watch. Now, I love my life. I absolutely love being a wife and a mommy. I am blessed to be able to stay at home to raise my boys, and I am never in need of anything. My hubby works his butt off to provide us with the wonderful life that we have. So I am not even remotely complaining or wishing for anything different. I simply like to get wrapped up in the fun shows that I watch and dream a little. I know you do, too. Don't. you. judge! Ha, ha!

First up on the drool over list ... Dr. 90210. Oh how I would love to quit worrying about my lovely baby pouch and love handles! Sign me up for a tummy tuck and liposuction!! Add a little botox in my forehead to smooth out my wrinkles, and I would be good as gold!! Those are my flaws - ain't no shame, but I would love to get them fixed without the fuss. Are there any cosmetic surgeons reading my blog? Any who would like to donate some procedures? I would be walking advertisement!! LOL!
My sister-in-law had me check out a new show on USA ... Royal Pains. Great show about a doc who gets fired from his prestigious hospital position, and moves to the Hamptons to become a private, on-call doc to the rich and prominent. No, I do not want to be a doctor, but wow! The island life in the Hamptons looks so tempting!! Gorgeous beaches, upscale living, and the sunshine ... book me a ticket!!

I think I may be a Jersey girl at heart. The accents, the Italians, and the Housewives!! I so want to move there and be besties with Dina and Teresa!! I would fit right in to the family! Thick as thieves, fo' sho!!
I used to watch Miami Ink a while back, and have seen a few episodes of Kat's shop. Anyone else want to get a tattoo after watching these shows? Maybe I only want one because of my crush on Ami James (from Miami). I am really glad that my hubby talks me out of my tattoo phases (there have been a couple). I am so happy living vicariously through him, and I never have to worry about not liking something permanent years down the road!

Up next? Has anyone seen Say Yes To The Dress on TLC? A famous bridal boutique documents soon-to-be brides on their journeys to find their perfect wedding dress. I absolutely adored my wedding dress. My gram so graciously bought me the dress I fell in love with, and I felt like a princess on my wedding day. However, I was barely 20 years old on my wedding day, and if I could go back today and do some things different ... such as the decor (we had a lot of balloons to decorate a church gym for our reception), and colors (I let my hubby talk me in to baby blue and silver, even though I wanted purple). I would have known better to get my bridal party more meaningful gifts (other than the Sears costume jewelry I had them wear on the big day), and I definitely would have opted for a videographer, instead of blowing the idea off in the middle of a meeting with the wedding coordinator while I was battling a headache. Small details to fix my amazing wedding day - petty, I know.

And lastly ... Miss Betsy made me aware of Cake Boss on TLC. The Italian who has been in the family bakery business for years ... yeah, now I want a personal chef. He is hired as my dessert chef, and I will be accepting applications for all the rest of my meals. Go ahead and email your resumes ... extra kudos for those who also clean up the kitchen!! Oh, and this would be a non-paying position until the day we win the lottery!

Gotta love me! ♥

5 shout-outs!:

amy s said...

you are cracking me up...and i am honestly laughing out loud. love how real you are...too funny! keep dreaming girl...we can never dream too big.

Impulsive Addict said...

Ummmm...I am a reality tv junkie and I watch NONE of these shows! I need to check out some of these other stations and broaden my horizens a little bit....
Do I really have room on my DVR for more recordings? Probably not.

Ashley Ederington said...

i am the same way. i think it might be a stay-at-home-mommy thing...

it is soooo fun to let your mind wander and dream what it would be like to be rich and famous.

Molly said...

Hilarious! I watch all but Royal Pains...I think we should have some TV nights together. Wanna come here, or should I come there? :)

Dana said...

You are too funny! Yes I admit I let my mind wander while watching shows also. What would it be like to have a personal chef or having enough money to do whatever you pleased.

I have been meaning to watch Royal Pains but keep forgetting when its on. The Jersey wives are AWESOME!!

 
Design by April Showers